Watershed Agenda

HOME | AGENDA | SPEAKER BIOS

Enhancing Mississippi Watershed Ecosystems with Perennial Bioenergy Crops

Agenda

MONDAY, September 23*
8:00 – 8:45am Registration
8:45 – 9:00 am Welcome:

  • Jason Hill, McKnight Land-grant Professor, Bioproducts and Biosystems Engineering, University of Minnesota
9:00 – 9:30 am Keynote: Overview of the Hypoxia Task Force Goals, Obligations and Timeline

  • Nancy Stoner, Acting Assistant Administrator for the Office of Water at EPA in Washington, DC and the Federal Co-chair of the Hypoxia Task Force
9:30 – 10:30 am Midwest Agricultural Landscapes and Ecosystem Services: Problems and Opportunities

  • Craig Cox, Senior Vice President, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Environmental Working Group (see bio)
  • Steve Polasky, Fesler-Lampert Professor of Ecological/Environmental Economics, University of Minnesota
  • Bonnie Keeler, Institute on the Environment, University of Minnesota, and The Natural Capitol Project
  • Ned Stowe, Policy Associate, Environmental and Energy Study Institute
10:30 – 10:45 am BREAK
10:45 – 11:45 am Farmer and Industry Perspectives: Growing Crops for Bioenergy and Ecosystem Services

  • David Kolsrud, President/CEO, DAK Renewable Energy (see bio)
  • David Miller, Iowa Farm Bureau Federation (see bio)
  • Jamie Derr, farmer, Madison, Wisconsin (see bio)
  • Bill Belden, Prairie Lands Biomass LLC (invited)
LUNCH Keynote: Synergies Between Nutrient Management Plans and CenUSA Vision

  • Bill Northey, Iowa Secretary of Agriculture; and Co-Chair, Hypoxia Task Force (see bio)
  • Brian Buhr, Interim Dean, College of Food, Agriculture and Natural Resource Sciences, University of Minnesota (Introduction to Mr. Northey)  (see bio)
1:15 – 2:45 pm A Vision for Sustainable Midwest Agricultural Landscapes: Perennial Grasses for Bioenergy and Ecosystem Services

  • Ken Moore, Director, CenUSA Bioenergy (see bio)
  • Cathy Kling, Director, CARD, Iowa State University (see bio)
  • David Muth, Praxik, LLC
  • May Wu, Environmental Scientist, Argonne National Laboratory (see bio)
  • Nathanael Greene, Director of Renewable Energy Policy, Natural Resources Defense Council
2:45 – 3:00 pm BREAK
3:00 – 5:00 pm Work group Discussions: Develop actionable strategies to incent adoption of perennials on the landscape. Develop a list of ideas for sharing with HTF on Day 2. (HTF Attendees depart for meeting at McKnight)
6:00 – 9:00 pm Stand up dinner and reception at the Mill City Museum, including brief comments by

  • Ann Bartuska, Dept. Under Secretary for Research, Education and Economics
  • Brian Buhr, Interim Dean, College of Food, Agriculture and Natural Resource Sciences, University of Minnesota (see bio)
  • Ken Moore, Project Director, CenUSA Bioenergy (see bio)
  • John Linc Stine, Commissioner, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
  • John Anfinson, Acting Superintendent, Mississippi National River and Recreation Area, National Park Service
    “A Tale of One River and Two Cities?”

 

TUESDAY, September 24**
8:00 – 8:15 am Welcome/Greetings/Agenda Overview

  • John Linc Stine, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
  • Nancy Stoner, US Environmental Protection Agency
8:15 – 8:45 am Overview of progress since last meeting (announcements, documents completed, outreach progress/discussions with other partners)

  • Nancy Stoner, US Environmental Protection Agency
  • Bill Northey, Iowa Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship
8:45 – 9:00 am Land Grant Update Since Last Meeting

  • David Shaw, Mississippi State University
  • John Lawrence, Iowa State University
9:00 – 9:15 am Size of Hypoxic Zone in 2013

  • Rob Magnien, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
9:15 – 10:00 am Applying Social and Economic Science to State Nutrient Strategies

  • Ken Genskow, University of Wisconsin, Madison (see bio)
  • Mae Davenport, University of Minnesota (see bio)
  • Otto Doering, Purdue University (see bio)
10:00 – 10:15 am BREAK
10:15 – 11:00 am Role of Foundations in MARB Nutrient Reduction

  • Ron Kroese, McKnight Foundation
  • Eric Forward, National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
  • Moira Mcdonald, Walton Family Foundation
11:00 – 11:45 am Cover Crop Panel

  • Ryan Stockwell, National Wildlife Federation
  • Tom Kaspar, USDA Agricultural Research Service, Member of Midwest Cover Crop Council
  • Don Elsbernd, National Corn Growers Association
11:45 am –
12:15 pm
Mississippi River Cities and Towns Initiative

  • Dave Kleis, Mayor, St. Cloud, Minnesota
12:15 – 1:15 pm LUNCH (on your own)
1:15 – 2:00 pm New USDA Policies, Approaches and Tools to Support Conservation Targeting

  • Ann Mills, USDA Natural Resources and the Environment
  • Tom Christensen, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (see bio)
1:45 – 2:45 pm Overview of Minnesota’s State Nutrient Strategy

2:45 – 3:30pm Conservation Partners Panel: America’s Watershed Initiative and Conservation Technology Information Center

  • Jordy Jordahl, America’s Watershed Initiative
  • Karen A. Scanlon, Conservation Technology Information Center(see bio)
3:30 – 4:00 pm Public Comments Session
4:00 p.m. Adjourn

 

* Hosted by University of Minnesota, CenUSA Bioenergy NIFA CAP, Iowa State University Bioeconomy Institute, Center for Rural Research and Development (CARD), and Iowa EPSCoR

** Hosted by Hypoxia Task Force

Conference and Reception Sponsors

Sponsors

Sponsors

Reception Sponsors

  • Minnesota Pollution Control Agency
  • Minnesota Board of Water and Soil Resources
  • Minnesota Department of Agriculture


Bioeconomy Institute trading card